Amsonia hubrichtii Live Plant Blue Star Perennial April-May Flowers BEST FALL COLOR Arkansas Native Attract Butterflies Deer Resistant
Amsonia hubrichtii Live Plant Blue Star Perennial April-May Flowers BEST FALL COLOR Arkansas Native Attract Butterflies Deer Resistant

Amsonia hubrichtii Live Plant Blue Star Perennial April-May Flowers BEST FALL COLOR Arkansas Native Attract Butterflies Deer Resistant

Regular price $12

BUY IT NOW, PRICE BREAK ON QUANTITY!!!

1 PLANT * 3 PLANTS * 5 PLANTS OR 10 PLANTS

Common Name: blue star 

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Apocynaceae

Native Range: Arkansas, Oklahoma

Zone: 5 to 8

Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Bloom Time: April to May

Bloom Description: Powdery blue

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Rain Garden

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Good Fall

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer

Garden locations

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best fall foliage color usually occurs in full sun, but flowers generally last longer if given some afternoon shade in hot sun areas. Stems tend to open up and flop in too much shade, however. Consider cutting back the stems by about 6" after flowering to help keep stems upright and to shape plants into a nice foliage mound.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Amsonia hubrichtii, commonly called bluestar, Arkansas amsonia or Hubricht's amsonia, is an uncommon perennial that is native to the Ouachita Mountains in central Arkansas. It is very similar in appearance to the Missouri native Amsonia ciliata, except the leaves of A. hubrichtii are more narrow and thread-like and the emerging foliage lacks conspicuous hairiness. An erect, clump-forming plant that is primarily grown in cultivation for its blue spring flowers, feathery green summer foliage and golden fall color. Powdery blue, 1/2" star-like flowers appear in terminal clusters in late spring atop stems rising to 3' tall. Feathery, soft-textured, needle-like, alternate leaves are bright green in spring and summer, but turn bright gold in autumn. From a distance plants have an almost lily-like appearance.

Genus name honors 18th-century Virginian physician Dr. Charles Amson.

Specific epithet honors Leslie Hubricht (1908-2005), American biologist who first discovered it growing in the wild in the early 1940s.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Plants may flop, particularly if not cut back after flowering.

Uses

Borders, rock gardens, native plant garden, cottage garden or open woodland area. Best when massed.
Amsonia hubrichtii Live Plant Blue Star Perennial April-May Flowers BEST FALL COLOR Arkansas Native Attract Butterflies Deer Resistant
Amsonia hubrichtii Live Plant Blue Star Perennial April-May Flowers BEST FALL COLOR Arkansas Native Attract Butterflies Deer Resistant
Amsonia hubrichtii Live Plant Blue Star Perennial April-May Flowers BEST FALL COLOR Arkansas Native Attract Butterflies Deer Resistant
Amsonia hubrichtii Live Plant Blue Star Perennial April-May Flowers BEST FALL COLOR Arkansas Native Attract Butterflies Deer Resistant
Amsonia hubrichtii Live Plant Blue Star Perennial April-May Flowers BEST FALL COLOR Arkansas Native Attract Butterflies Deer Resistant
Amsonia hubrichtii Live Plant Blue Star Perennial April-May Flowers BEST FALL COLOR Arkansas Native Attract Butterflies Deer Resistant
Amsonia hubrichtii Live Plant Blue Star Perennial April-May Flowers BEST FALL COLOR Arkansas Native Attract Butterflies Deer Resistant