Astilbe chinensis Lowlands White Live Plant Grows 16 Tall Flowers Summer Bloom Partial Shade Perennial Hardy Zone 4-8 Deer Resistant
Astilbe chinensis Lowlands White Live Plant Grows 16 Tall Flowers Summer Bloom Partial Shade Perennial Hardy Zone 4-8 Deer Resistant

Astilbe chinensis Lowlands White Live Plant Grows 16 Tall Flowers Summer Bloom Partial Shade Perennial Hardy Zone 4-8 Deer Resistant

Regular price $12

BUY IT NOW, PRICE BREAK ON QUANTITY!!!
1 ROOT * 3 ROOTS * OR 5 ROOTS

Botanical Name: Astilbe Chinensis 'Lowlands Ruby Red'

Common Name: Astilbe, False Goat's Beard

Bloomtime: Mid to Late Summer

Flower: White feathery plumes

Plant Height: 16 inches

Foliage: Glossy, dark green

Plant size: #1 Bare Root (2-3 eyes)

Requirements: Part shade to full shade. Medium moisture in rich, fertile soil for best results.

Suggested use: Rain garden, Woodland garden, Stream banks

Life-cycle: Perennial

Multiply: Yes

USDA Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in part shade to full shade. Prefers moist, humusy, organically rich soils. Soils must not be allowed to dry out. If regularly watered, foliage will usually remain attractive throughout the growing season. A summer compost mulch helps retain soil moisture. Removing faded flower stalks will not prolong bloom but may improve plant appearance, particularly if a ground cover look is desired. On the other hand, many gardeners leave the flower stalks in place after bloom because of the continuing ornamental interest of the dried seed heads. Divide clumps when overcrowding occurs (every 3-4 years).

Noteworthy Characteristics

Astilbe chinensis, commonly called Chinese astilbe, is clump-forming perennials which feature graceful, fern-like mounds of mostly basal, 2-3 ternately compound leaves, usually with sharply-toothed leaflets, and tiny flowers densely packed into erect to arching, plume-like flower panicles rising above the foliage on slender, upright stems. Chinese astilbes are slowly spreading, rhizomatous plants which bloom later than the Arendsii hybrids and generally feature hairy, biserrate, elliptic-oval, 3-ternate leaflets.

Genus name comes from the Greek words a meaning without and stilbe meaning brightness in reference to the dull leaves of some species.

Specific epithet means of China.

Astilbe 'Lowlands White' is one of the best new white 'chinensis' type introductions. The white flowers appear in early summer above fantastic, glossy, ferny foliage. It looks lovely in woodland gardens although it should be positioned where it will get some morning sun.

Garden Uses

Mass or group in shade gardens, woodland gardens and shaded areas of border fronts and cottage gardens. Also effective on pond or stream banks. Foundations.
Astilbe chinensis Lowlands White Live Plant Grows 16 Tall Flowers Summer Bloom Partial Shade Perennial Hardy Zone 4-8 Deer Resistant