Astilbe MOJITO Live Plant Grows 18-20 tall Gorgeous Fluffy White Flowers with Green Highlights Early Summer Bloom Shade Perennial Zone 4-8
Astilbe MOJITO Live Plant Grows 18-20 tall Gorgeous Fluffy White Flowers with Green Highlights Early Summer Bloom Shade Perennial Zone 4-8

Astilbe MOJITO Live Plant Grows 18-20 tall Gorgeous Fluffy White Flowers with Green Highlights Early Summer Bloom Shade Perennial Zone 4-8

Regular price $15

For a splash of bright, refreshing color in the darker corners of the landscape, add this shade-loving astilbe. Mojito is a fascinating shade lover that produces full and fluffy, white panicles awash in emerald-green highlights that give the flower heads a lime green look. The overall effect is quite striking—it nearly glows in wooded sites, shade gardens and decorative pots. For the best results, plant in groups to add light and texture to the area. Mojito Astilbe performs best in moist, well-drained soil.

BUY IT NOW, PRICE BREAK ON QUANTITY!!!
1 ROOT * 3 ROOTS * OR 5 ROOTS

Botanical Name: Astilbe 'Mojito'

Common Name: Japanese Astilbe, False Goat's Beard

Bloomtime: Early to mid Summer

Flower: White, green highlights

Plant Height: 18 to 20 inches

Foliage: Dark green, glossy

Plant size: #1 Bare Root (2-3 eyes)

Requirements: Part shade to full shade. Medium moisture in rich, fertile soil for best results.

Suggested use: Rain garden, Woodland garden, Stream banks

Life-cycle: Perennial

Multiply: Yes

USDA Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in part shade to full shade. Prefers moist, humusy, organically rich soils. Soils must not be allowed to dry out. If regularly watered, foliage will usually remain attractive throughout the growing season. A summer compost mulch helps retain soil moisture. Removing faded flower stalks will not prolong bloom but may improve plant appearance, particularly if a ground cover look is desired. On the other hand, many gardeners leave the flower stalks in place after bloom because of the continuing ornamental interest of the dried seed heads. Divide clumps when overcrowding occurs (every 3-4 years).

Garden Uses

Mass or group in shade gardens, woodland gardens and shaded areas of border fronts and cottage gardens. Also effective on pond or stream banks. Foundations.
Astilbe MOJITO Live Plant Grows 18-20 tall Gorgeous Fluffy White Flowers with Green Highlights Early Summer Bloom Shade Perennial Zone 4-8
Astilbe MOJITO Live Plant Grows 18-20 tall Gorgeous Fluffy White Flowers with Green Highlights Early Summer Bloom Shade Perennial Zone 4-8
Astilbe MOJITO Live Plant Grows 18-20 tall Gorgeous Fluffy White Flowers with Green Highlights Early Summer Bloom Shade Perennial Zone 4-8