Geum Banana Daiquiri Live Hardy Plant Perennial Long Lasting Summer Bloom Flowers Attract Butterflies Great Focal Point in Garden No Deer!
Geum Banana Daiquiri Live Hardy Plant Perennial Long Lasting Summer Bloom Flowers Attract Butterflies Great Focal Point in Garden No Deer!

Geum Banana Daiquiri Live Hardy Plant Perennial Long Lasting Summer Bloom Flowers Attract Butterflies Great Focal Point in Garden No Deer!

Regular price $35

Live plants are usually cut back for ease of shipment but plenty of healthy/new growth will surely follow. Please be sure to unpack and plant your plants(s) upon delivery.

BUY IT NOW, PRICE BREAK ON QUANTITY!!!
1 PLANT * 3 PLANTS * 5 PLANTS OR 10 PLANTS

Botanical Name: Geum 'Banana Daiquiri'

Common Name: Avens

Bloomtime: May to September

Flower: Very showy

Plant Height: 16 to 18 inches

Foliage: Deep green

Plant size: 2.5" pot

Requirements: Full sun to part shade. Prefer moist, fertile soils.

Tolerate: Deer, rabbit

Life-cycle: Perennial

Attracts: Butterflies

USDA Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Culture

Grow in medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, fertile soils. Remove spent flowers to encourage additional bloom, but consider leaving some of the later flowers so that the fluffy seed heads can form. Plants tend to struggle in the summer with the heat and humidity of the deep South (particularly south of USDA Zone 7). Some afternoon shade is best in hot climates. Wet, poorly drained soils in winter can be fatal. Divide plants in spring as needed to maintain vigor. Foliage is evergreen in southern climates.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Geum is a genus of about 50 species from North and South America, Asia, New Zealand and Africa.

Genus name is the classical Latin name of the group.

'Banana Daiquiri' - This new hybrid forms a low clump of glossy, light green leaves, with taller, branching fuzzy green stems. Flowers are medium-sized, clear lemon yellow, semi-double and appear late spring through to early summer. Emerald green mounding foliage is interesting and attractive. Deer resistant and butterflies adore this plant.

Garden Uses

Mass in borders or rock gardens. Foliage makes an attractive ground cover after bloom.
Geum Banana Daiquiri Live Hardy Plant Perennial Long Lasting Summer Bloom Flowers Attract Butterflies Great Focal Point in Garden No Deer!
Geum Banana Daiquiri Live Hardy Plant Perennial Long Lasting Summer Bloom Flowers Attract Butterflies Great Focal Point in Garden No Deer!