Hosta BIG DADDY Giant Blue Leafed Shade Plant Grows  28 tall x 40 wide White to Pale Lavender Flowers July-August Attract Hummingbirds
Hosta BIG DADDY Giant Blue Leafed Shade Plant Grows  28 tall x 40 wide White to Pale Lavender Flowers July-August Attract Hummingbirds

Hosta BIG DADDY Giant Blue Leafed Shade Plant Grows 28 tall x 40 wide White to Pale Lavender Flowers July-August Attract Hummingbirds

Regular price $12

PRICE BREAK ON QUANTITY!!!
1 ROOT * 3 ROOTS * 5 ROOTS OR 10 ROOTS

Botanical Name: Hosta 'Big Daddy'

Common Name: Giant Hosta, Plantain Lily

Bloomtime: July to August

Flower: White to pale lavender

Mature size: 28" tall x 40" wide

Foliage: Blue-green

Plant size: #1 BARE ROOT DIVISION

Requirements: Shade. Evenly moist in rich, fertile soil for best results.

Suggested use: Shade border, Woodland, Wild or Native Garden

Life-cycle: Perennial

Multiply: Yes

USDA Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Tolerate: Heavy Shade, Black Walnut


Culture

Easily grown in evenly moist, organically rich, well-drained soils in part shade to full shade. Best in part shade (some morning sun or sun dappled conditions). Established plants have some tolerance for dry shade (particularly plants with thick leaves), but soils should never be allowed to dry out. Full size and quality form are best achieved with consistent moisture. Water is best applied directly to the soil beneath the leaves. Divide plants as needed in spring or autumn. Division is usually easiest in early spring before the leaves unfurl. Plant in locations protected from wind.
Noteworthy Characteristics

Hosta is a genus of about 70 species of shade-loving, rhizomatous, clump-forming, herbaceous perennials which are native to open woodlands, woodland margins and glades in Japan, Korea, China and eastern Russia. Hostas are primarily grown for their ornamental foliage. Stalked, conspicuously-veined, often dense, basal leaves in a variety of shapes, sizes, colors and textures rise up from a central rhizomatous crown to form a rounded to spreading mound of foliage. Bell or funnel-shaped flowers in terminal, mostly one-sided racemes bloom in late spring or summer atop vertical, unbranched, usually leafless but frequently bracted scapes which rise upward from the crown or rootstock to a point often well above the foliage mound.

Genus name honors Austrian botanist Nicholas Thomas Host (1761-1834) and was first established in 1812. The genus was subsequently renamed in 1817 as Funkia in honor of botanist Heinrich Christian Funk under the belief at that time that Hosta was an invalid name. Hosta was finally reinstated as the genus name in 1905 by the International Botanical Congress.

Funkia remains a popular common name today in some areas. An additional common name for plants in this genus is plantain lily (foliage is somewhat plantain-like and flowers are somewhat lily-like in some species).

'Big Daddy’ is a large, blue-leaved hosta that grows in a mound to 28" tall and to 40" wide. It is a sport of H. 'Fortunei Robusta Variegated'. It features round, thick, cupped, rugose, rich blue leaves (to 12" by 11") with mucronate tips and cordate bases. Best blue foliage color occurs in shade with some tolerance for some brief morning sun. Leaves retain good blue color throughout most of the growing season if grown in shady conditions, but gradually age to green as summer progresses. Funnel-shaped, white to pale lavender flowers bloom in mid-summer on light blue-green scapes rising to 36" tall. Aden 1976.

Garden Uses

Hostas are a mainstay of shade gardens. Notwithstanding the often showy flowers produced, hostas are primarily grown in shady areas for the often ornamental excellence of their foliage. Very effective in groups or massed. Good background plant. Shady borders, shade gardens or woodland gardens.

This very large hosta may be best utilized as a specimen or large clump planting in sunnier locations than most hostas in the woodland garden, perennial border or naturalized area. It is also effective on a slope where it can help reduce soil erosion. They also serve as protection for wood and green frogs, tree frogs and toads.
Hosta BIG DADDY Giant Blue Leafed Shade Plant Grows  28 tall x 40 wide White to Pale Lavender Flowers July-August Attract Hummingbirds