Hosta 'First Frost' Medium Size Shade Plant Variegated Leaves *2.5" live potted plant

Hosta 'First Frost' Medium Size Shade Plant Variegated Leaves *2.5" live potted plant

Regular price $6

Botanical Name: Hosta 'First Frost'

Common Name: Hosta, Plantain Lily

Bloomtime: August

Flower: Lavender

Mature size: 14" tall x 36" wide

Foliage: Blue-green, bright gold margin

Plant size: 2" plug

Requirements: Shade. Evenly moist in rich, fertile soil for best results.

Suggested use: Shade border, Woodland, Wild or Native Garden

Life-cycle: Perennial

Multiply: Yes

USDA Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Tolerate: Heavy Shade, Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in evenly moist, organically rich, well-drained soils in part shade to full shade. Best in part shade (some morning sun or sun dappled conditions). Established plants have some tolerance for dry shade (particularly plants with thick leaves), but soils should never be allowed to dry out. Full size and quality form are best achieved with consistent moisture. Water is best applied directly to the soil beneath the leaves. Divide plants as needed in spring or autumn. Division is usually easiest in early spring before the leaves unfurl. Plant in locations protected from wind.
Noteworthy Characteristics

Hosta is a genus of about 70 species of shade-loving, rhizomatous, clump-forming, herbaceous perennials which are native to open woodlands, woodland margins and glades in Japan, Korea, China and eastern Russia. Hostas are primarily grown for their ornamental foliage. Stalked, conspicuously-veined, often dense, basal leaves in a variety of shapes, sizes, colors and textures rise up from a central rhizomatous crown to form a rounded to spreading mound of foliage. Bell or funnel-shaped flowers in terminal, mostly one-sided racemes bloom in late spring or summer atop vertical, unbranched, usually leafless but frequently bracted scapes which rise upward from the crown or rootstock to a point often well above the foliage mound.

Genus name honors Austrian botanist Nicholas Thomas Host (1761-1834) and was first established in 1812. The genus was subsequently renamed in 1817 as Funkia in honor of botanist Heinrich Christian Funk under the belief at that time that Hosta was an invalid name. Hosta was finally reinstated as the genus name in 1905 by the International Botanical Congress.

Funkia remains a popular common name today in some areas. An additional common name for plants in this genus is plantain lily (foliage is somewhat plantain-like and flowers are somewhat lily-like in some species).

(Mature Size: 14"T x 36"W) American Hosta Growers Hosta of the Year 2010,

Outstanding sport of 'Halcyon' with a bright yellow margin in spring, fading to white in late summer.

Intense blue-green leaves of 'First Frost' have a bright gold margin. Foliage on this sport of 'Halcyon' looks good until the first frost.

Light lavender flowers bloom in mid summer.

(Scolnik/Solberg 2002)
Medium Hosta Cultivar

Garden Uses

Hostas are a mainstay of shade gardens. Notwithstanding the often showy flowers produced, hostas are primarily grown in shady areas for the often ornamental excellence of their foliage. Very effective in groups or massed. Good background plant. Shady borders, shade gardens or woodland gardens.

This very large hosta may be best utilized as a specimen or large clump planting in sunnier locations than most hostas in the woodland garden, perennial border or naturalized area. It is also effective on a slope where it can help reduce soil erosion. They also serve as protection for wood and green frogs, tree frogs and toads.

Buyers will receive 1 live plant with plenty of new growth, the root ball measures 2.5" x 3.5". You can choose to purchase 1 or more plants. Some growth may be cut back for easy of shipment. This encourages new growth and strong root establishment after planted in it's new location.