Lamium PURPLE DRAGON Live Perennial Shade Plant Ground Cover Great in combination with Heuchera, Hosta and Astilbe
Lamium PURPLE DRAGON Live Perennial Shade Plant Ground Cover Great in combination with Heuchera, Hosta and Astilbe

Lamium PURPLE DRAGON Live Perennial Shade Plant Ground Cover Great in combination with Heuchera, Hosta and Astilbe

Regular price $10

BUY IN NOW, PRICE BREAK ON QUANTITY!!!

1 PLANT * 3 PLANTS * 5 PLANTS * 10 PLANTS OR 20 PLANTS

Botanical Name: Lamium maculatum 'Purple Dragon'

Common Name: Spotted Deadnettle

Bloomtime: May to July

Flower: Purple

Plant Height: 4 to 6 inches

Spread: 12 to 24 inches

Foliage: Silvery White

Plant size: Live plant, 2.5" plug

Requirements: Part shade to full shade. Moist, rich, fertile soil.

Life-cycle: Perennial

Multiply: Yes

USDA Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in part shade to full shade. Prefers evenly moist, acidic loams with good drainage. Dislikes wet soils, particularly in winter. Dislikes high heat and humidity, and does best when soils are cool. Also dislikes compacted or poorly drained soils. Unsightly bare patches (often called melting out) may appear in the heat of the summer, particularly in hot and humid climates. If such mid-summer foliage decline occurs, plants may be cut back or sheared to stimulate new foliage growth. Leaf scorch may also occur, particularly if soils are allowed to dry out or if plants are grown in too much sun. When grown as a ground cover, starter plants may be spaced 6-10” apart for quick coverage. Evergreen in mild winter climates, but not in the St. Louis area.
Noteworthy Characteristics

Lamium maculatum, commonly called spotted deadnettle, is native to Europe and North Africa to West Asia. It is a mat-forming perennial ground cover that typically grows 5-8” tall but spreads indefinitely over time by sprawling stems which root in the ground as they go. Clusters of tiny, somewhat inconspicuous, two-lipped, red-purple (sometimes white or pink) flowers appear at the stem ends in late spring to early summer. Plants grow vigorously in optimum growing conditions, but are easy to control and are not considered to be too aggressive.

Genus name comes from the Latin name.

Specific epithet means spotted.

‘Purple Dragon’ is noted for its compact size, variegated foliage, purple flowers and spreading habit. It is a miniature sport of Lamium ‘Shell Pink’. It is a mat-forming perennial ground cover that typically grows 3-6” high and features light pink flowers. U.S. Plant Patent Applied For (PPAF).
Garden Uses

Small scale ground cover for shady areas. Intolerant of foot traffic, however. Also effective as an edger, but spread must be controlled. Hanging baskets or containers.

Buyers will receive 1 live plant with plenty of new growth, the root ball measures 2.5" x 3.5". You can choose to purchase 1 or more plants.
Lamium PURPLE DRAGON Live Perennial Shade Plant Ground Cover Great in combination with Heuchera, Hosta and Astilbe