Leucanthemum superbum ~ALASKA~ Shasty Daisy Plant Perennial Long Lasting Summer Bloom Flowers Attract Butterflies 24 to 30 Tall (Bare Root)
Leucanthemum superbum ~ALASKA~ Shasty Daisy Plant Perennial Long Lasting Summer Bloom Flowers Attract Butterflies 24 to 30 Tall (Bare Root)

Leucanthemum superbum ~ALASKA~ Shasty Daisy Plant Perennial Long Lasting Summer Bloom Flowers Attract Butterflies 24 to 30 Tall (Bare Root)

Regular price $10

BUY IT NOW, PRICE BREAK ON QUANTITY!!!
1 PLANT * 3 PLANTS * 5 PLANTS OR 10 PLANTS

Botanical Name: Leucanthemum superbum 'Alaska'

Common Name: Shasta Daisy

Bloomtime: June to September

Flower: White with Yellow Center

Plant Height: 24 to 30 inches

Foliage: Deep green

Plant size: #1 BARE ROOT

Requirements: Full sun.. Prefer moist, fertile soils.

Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Life-cycle: Perennial

Attracts: Butterflies

USDA Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Good soil drainage is essential. Wet soils in winter can be fatal. Tolerates some light shade, particularly in hot summer climates or when plants are being grown in dryish soils. Remove spent flower heads to promote additional bloom. Divide clumps as needed (every 2-3 years) to maintain vigor. Plants are somewhat short-lived. Consider cutting stems back to basal leaves after flowering to preserve plant energies and perhaps prolong plant life.
Noteworthy Characteristics

Leucanthemum x superbum, commonly called Shasta daisy, is a hybrid developed by Luther Burbank (1849-1926) in the 1890s near snow covered Mt. Shasta in northern California. Burbank crossed Leucanthemum vulgare (European oxeye daisy), Leucanthemum maximum (Pyrenees chrysanthemum), Leucanthemum lacustre (Portuguese field daisy) and Nipponanthemum nipponicum (Japanese field daisy) to produce Leucanthemum x superbum which was given the common name of Shasta daisy. This hybrid typically grows to 2-3' tall with a spread to 18" wide.

Leucanthemums were formerly included in the genus Chrysanthemum.

Genus name comes from the Greek leukos meaning white and anthemum meaning flower in reference to the white flowers of some species.

Specific epithet means superb.

'Alaska' grows 2-3' tall on rigid stems which do not require staking. Features 3" diameter single flower heads with the classic white rays and yellow center disks and with coarsely-toothed, lance-shaped, dark green leaves. Long mid to late summer bloom period. Excellent and long-lasting fresh cut flower. Formerly known as Chrysanthemum maximum 'Alaska.'

Garden Uses

Shasta daisies provide long-lasting summer bloom and are mainstays of the perennial border, cottage garden and cutting garden. Rock gardens. Containers.
Leucanthemum superbum ~ALASKA~ Shasty Daisy Plant Perennial Long Lasting Summer Bloom Flowers Attract Butterflies 24 to 30 Tall (Bare Root)
Leucanthemum superbum ~ALASKA~ Shasty Daisy Plant Perennial Long Lasting Summer Bloom Flowers Attract Butterflies 24 to 30 Tall (Bare Root)