Leucanthemum × superbum Snowcap Live Shasty Daisy Plant Perennial Long Summer Bloom Flowers Attract Butterflies Plants Grow 15 to 18 Tall
Leucanthemum × superbum Snowcap Live Shasty Daisy Plant Perennial Long Summer Bloom Flowers Attract Butterflies Plants Grow 15 to 18 Tall

Leucanthemum × superbum Snowcap Live Shasty Daisy Plant Perennial Long Summer Bloom Flowers Attract Butterflies Plants Grow 15 to 18 Tall

Regular price $10

Live plants are usually cut back for ease of shipment but plenty of healthy/new growth will surely follow. Please be sure to unpack and plant your plants(s) upon delivery.

BUY IT NOW, PRICE BREAK ON QUANTITY!!!
1 PLANT * 3 PLANTS * 5 PLANTS OR 10 PLANTS

Botanical Name: Leucanthemum superbum 'Snowcap'

Common Name: Shasta Daisy

Bloomtime: June to September

Flower: White with Yellow Center

Plant Height: 15 to 18 inches

Foliage: Deep green

Plant size: 2.5" pot

Requirements: Full sun.. Prefer moist, fertile soils.

Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Life-cycle: Perennial

Attracts: Butterflies

USDA Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Good soil drainage is essential. Wet soils in winter can be fatal. Tolerates some light shade, particularly in hot summer climates or when plants are being grown in dryish soils. Remove spent flower heads to promote additional bloom. Divide clumps as needed (every 2-3 years) to maintain vigor. Plants are somewhat short-lived. Consider cutting stems back to basal leaves after flowering to preserve plant energies and perhaps prolong plant life.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Leucanthemum x superbum, commonly called Shasta daisy, is a hybrid developed by Luther Burbank (1849-1926) in the 1890s near snow covered Mt. Shasta in northern California. Burbank crossed Leucanthemum vulgare (European oxeye daisy), Leucanthemum maximum (Pyrenees chrysanthemum), Leucanthemum lacustre (Portuguese field daisy) and Nipponanthemum nipponicum (Japanese field daisy) to produce Leucanthemum x superbum which was given the common name of Shasta daisy. This hybrid typically grows to 2-3' tall with a spread to 18" wide.

Leucanthemums were formerly included in the genus Chrysanthemum.

Genus name comes from the Greek leukos meaning white and anthemum meaning flower in reference to the white flowers of some species.

Specific epithet means superb.

'Snowcap' is a compact Shasta daisy cultivar that grows to 15-18" tall with a spread to 12" wide. Large, single daisies (to 4" diameter) bloom profusely throughout summer (July to September) on stiff flowering stems rising above a medium to dark green basal rosette of narrow, coarsely-toothed, short-petioled, oblanceolate leaves (to 12" long). Each flower has bright white rays surrounding a bright golden yellow center disk. Narrow, coarsely-toothed, much shorter, sessile stem leaves are lanceolate. 'Snowcap' was introduced by Alan Bloom of Blooms of Bressingham in the 1980s.

Garden Uses

Shasta daisies provide long-lasting summer bloom and are mainstays of the perennial border, cottage garden and cutting garden. Rock gardens. Containers.
Leucanthemum × superbum Snowcap Live Shasty Daisy Plant Perennial Long Summer Bloom Flowers Attract Butterflies Plants Grow 15 to 18 Tall