Lilium Lady Alice Unique 5-6 foot tall Orienpet Lily Hardy Perennial flower Bulbs Spectacular Plants Bloom July through August Flowers!!!
Lilium Lady Alice Unique 5-6 foot tall Orienpet Lily Hardy Perennial flower Bulbs Spectacular Plants Bloom July through August Flowers!!!

Lilium Lady Alice Unique 5-6 foot tall Orienpet Lily Hardy Perennial flower Bulbs Spectacular Plants Bloom July through August Flowers!!!

Regular price $8

WE CARRY TOP SIZE, TOP QUALITY AND OVERALL BETTER BULBS FOR YOUR BUCK!

BUY IT NOW, PRICE BREAK ON QUANTITY!!!
1 BULB * 3 BULBS * 6 BULBS * 9 BULBS OR 12 BULBS

Common Name: Orienpet lily 

Type: Bulb

Family: Liliaceae

Zone: 3 to 8

Height: 5.00 to 6
.00 feet

Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: July to August

Bloom Description: White and orange

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Naturalize

Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Garden locations

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers rich, organic soils. Best with upper plant in full sun and roots in shade. Mulch around plants to keep root zone cool. Plant bulbs 4-6” deep in spring. Potted plants may be planted any time from spring to fall. Plant in groups of three for best display and space 12” apart. Bulbs need good even moisture year-round. Do not allow soil to dry out. Too much moisture, however, may lead to bulb rot. Remove flowers as they fade to prevent seed from setting. After bloom, cut plants back only after leaves and stems turn yellow. Taller plants may need staking.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lilium is a genus of about 100 species of bulbous plants from Europe, North America and Asia south to the Philippines. Many hybrids have been bred. To see a listing of the Divisions see Lilium - group.

Genus name comes from the Latin name meaning lily.

This semi-Turk's Cap Aurelian Lily has gently reflexed, outward-facing, snow-white flowers with a glowing orange center, burnt-orange raised papillae and long, elegant pale green stamens. A hybrid cross of L. henryi and an Aurelian, the ever-lovely Lady Alice is a strong garden variety with a very faint fragrance. A floriferous garden variety once mature, butterfly-beloved Lady Alice is best planted in the fall. It requires well-draining, slightly alkaline, humus-rich soil, and full to partial sun and even moisture through the year. It dislikes any sort of root disturbance once planted and prefers to have its flowers and foliage in the sun, and its lower stalk in the shade. Lily Class: Chinese Trumpet (and Heirloom Species). Bulb size: 16/18 cm. July/August. HZ: 3-8. 4' to 6'.

Garden Uses

An excellent, showy flower that provides color and contrast in summer to the perennial border. Plant in groups. Also grows well in pots, but flowers will be somewhat smaller.
Lilium Lady Alice Unique 5-6 foot tall Orienpet Lily Hardy Perennial flower Bulbs Spectacular Plants Bloom July through August Flowers!!!
Lilium Lady Alice Unique 5-6 foot tall Orienpet Lily Hardy Perennial flower Bulbs Spectacular Plants Bloom July through August Flowers!!!
Lilium Lady Alice Unique 5-6 foot tall Orienpet Lily Hardy Perennial flower Bulbs Spectacular Plants Bloom July through August Flowers!!!
Lilium Lady Alice Unique 5-6 foot tall Orienpet Lily Hardy Perennial flower Bulbs Spectacular Plants Bloom July through August Flowers!!!