Lilium TRIUMPHATOR Flower Bulbs Oriental x Easter lily hybrid 4-5 Feet Tall OT Fragrant Trumpet Shaped White with Rose-Red Centers PERENNIAL
Lilium TRIUMPHATOR Flower Bulbs Oriental x Easter lily hybrid 4-5 Feet Tall OT Fragrant Trumpet Shaped White with Rose-Red Centers PERENNIAL

Lilium TRIUMPHATOR Flower Bulbs Oriental x Easter lily hybrid 4-5 Feet Tall OT Fragrant Trumpet Shaped White with Rose-Red Centers PERENNIAL

Regular price $10

Common Name: longiflorum-trumpet lily
Type: Bulb
Family: Liliaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: White with rose-red center
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers rich, organic soils. Best with upper plant in full sun and roots in shade. Mulch around plants to keep root zone cool. Plant bulbs 4-6” deep in fall or very early spring (some nurseries only ship bulbs in fall, however). Potted plants may be planted any time from spring to fall. Plant in groups of three for best display and space 12” apart. Bulbs need good even moisture year-round. Do not allow soil to dry out. Too much moisture, however, may lead to bulb rot. Remove flowers as they fade to prevent seed from setting. After bloom, cut plants back only after leaves and stems turn yellow. Taller plants may need staking.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lilium is a genus of about 100 species of bulbous, herbaceous perennials native to Europe, North America and Asia south to the Philippines. Lilies typically feature 6-tepaled flowers in a variety of shapes (trumpet, funnel, cup, bell, bowl or flat), sometimes nodding, sometimes with reflexed petals, atop stiff, unbranched stems (1-8' tall) clothed with linear to elliptic leaves. Flowers are often fragrant and come in a broad range of colors except blue. For classification purposes, the Royal Horticultural Society and North American Lily Society have organized hybrid lilies into eight divisions based primarily upon parentage, habit and flower type.

Genus name comes from the Latin name meaning lily.

TRIUMPHATOR is a Division VIII hybrid lily (longiflorum type x Oriental type). It grows to 3-4’ tall on a rigid single stem clad with glossy, lance-shaped, spirally arranged, dark green leaves. Large, fragrant, outward-facing, trumpet-shaped flowers (to 6” long) bloom in early to mid summer. Flowers are white with rose-red centers. Good fresh cut flower. This type of lily is sometimes commonly called an orienpet.

Problems

Lily leaf beetles can be problematic in certain areas. Potential diseases include lily mosaic virus (prompt control of aphids which vector the disease is highly recommended, since there is no cure once infection occurs), bulb rot (particularly in wet, poorly drained soils), and botrytis. Plants may need staking if grown in too much shade (stems weaken) or in locations exposed to strong winds.

Uses

An excellent, showy flower that provides color and contrast in summer to the perennial border. Plant in groups. Also grows well in pots, but flowers will be somewhat smaller. Suitable for use as cut flowers in fresh arrangements.

Plant in a sunny location near a patio or deck where the fragrance can be enjoyed on a hot summer evening.
Lilium TRIUMPHATOR Flower Bulbs Oriental x Easter lily hybrid 4-5 Feet Tall OT Fragrant Trumpet Shaped White with Rose-Red Centers PERENNIAL