Live Perennial Shade Plant PEACH BLOSSOM Astilbe rosea Deer Resistant ~Mid to Late Summer Flowers ~ Partial to Full Shade Hardy Zones 4-8

Live Perennial Shade Plant PEACH BLOSSOM Astilbe rosea Deer Resistant ~Mid to Late Summer Flowers ~ Partial to Full Shade Hardy Zones 4-8

Regular price $10

Large 2-3 eye root! I wet wrap the roots so they'll arrive happy and healthy. Please be sure to unpack and plant your root(s) upon delivery.

BUY IT NOW, PRICE BREAK ON QUANTITY!!!
1 PLANT * 3 PLANTS * 5 PLANTS OR 10 PLANTS

Botanical Name: Astilbe rosea 'Peach Blossom'

Common Name: Astilbe, False Goat's Beard

Bloomtime: Late Spring

Flower: Showy

Plant Height: 18 to 24 inches

Foliage: Glossy green

Plant size: Live plant growing in a 2.5" plug

Requirements: Part shade to full shade. Medium moisture in rich, fertile soil for best results.

Suggested use: Rain garden, Woodland garden, Stream banks

Life-cycle: Perennial

Multiply: Yes

USDA Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in part shade to full shade. Prefers moist, humusy, organically rich soils. Soils must not be allowed to dry out. If regularly watered, foliage will usually remain attractive throughout the growing season. A summer compost mulch helps retain soil moisture. Removing faded flower stalks will not prolong bloom but may improve plant appearance, particularly if a ground cover look is desired. On the other hand, many gardeners leave the flower stalks in place after bloom because of the continuing ornamental interest of the dried seed heads. Divide clumps when overcrowding occurs (every 3-4 years).
Noteworthy Characteristics

Astilbes are mainstays of shade and woodland gardens. They are clump-forming perennials which feature graceful, fern-like mounds of mostly basal, 2-3 ternately compound leaves, usually with sharply-toothed leaflets, and tiny flowers densely packed into erect to arching, plume-like flower panicles rising above the foliage on slender, upright stems.

Genus name comes from the Greek words a meaning without and stilbe meaning brightness in reference to the dull leaves of some species.

Specific epithet means rose-like.

‘Peach Blossom’ is a hybrid which is sometimes listed as an A. japonica cultivar and sometimes as an A. x rosea cultivar. It features a foliage mound (to 18” tall) of rich, medium green leaves and wide panicles of peach-pink flowers atop stems typically rising to 24” tall in late spring.
Garden Uses

Mass or group in shade gardens, woodland gardens and shaded areas of border fronts and cottage gardens. Also effective on pond or stream banks. Foundations.

Knowing your Hardy Zone

Below is a USDA Hardiness zone map. Simply pick your state, pinpoint the area in which you live then match your color with the color coded chart to find your hardiness zone. I'll use myself (area) as an example; I have a plant that is hardy in zones 4-8 and am located in North Idaho. On the map it shows that my color is dark green which is zone 6a so following the planting and care instructions given for this plant, I will have great success in growing this plant in my garden!