Moss Phlox FORT HILL Very Low Growing Perennial Plants Attract Butterflies, Colorful Carpet of Spring Flowers (1.5 starter plug)

Moss Phlox FORT HILL Very Low Growing Perennial Plants Attract Butterflies, Colorful Carpet of Spring Flowers (1.5 starter plug)

Regular price $6

SMALL, FULLY ROOTED 1.5" PLUG starter plants. Please be sure to unpack and plant your plants(s) upon delivery.

BUY IT NOW, PRICE BREAK ON QUANTITY!!!
1 PLANT * 3 PLANTS * 5 PLANTS * 10 PLANTS OR 20 PLANTS

Botanical Name: Phlox subulata 'Fort Hill'

Common Name: Moss Phlox, Creeping Phlox

Bloom Time: March to May

Flower: Pink

Plant Height: 2 to 4 inches

Foliage: Tight, mat forming

Plant size: SMALL, FULLY ROOTED 1.5" PLUG

Requirements: Full sun. Average, well drained soil.

Life-cycle: Perennial

Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Erosion, Air Pollution

USDA Hardiness Zone: 3-9

Culture

Best grown in humusy, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Best flowering is in full sun, but plants generally appreciate some dappled sun in the hot summers of the deep South. Good soil drainage is important. Plants grow well in sandy or gravely soils and tolerate hot, dry exposures better than most other species of phlox. Plants will self-seed in optimum growing conditions. Cut back stems after flowering by 1/2 to maintain form and promote denser growth plus to stimulate a possible light rebloom.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Phlox subulata, commonly called moss phlox, moss pink, mountain phlox or creeping phlox, is a vigorous, spreading, mat-forming, sun-loving phlox that grows to only 6” tall but spreads to 24” wide. It is noted for it creeping habit, its linear to awl-shaped leaves (which retain some green in winter) and its profuse carpet of mid-spring flowers with notched flower petals. It is native to somewhat dry, rocky or sandy places, open woodland areas and slopes from Michigan, Ontario and New York south to Tennessee and mainly in the Appalachians to North Carolina. Loose clusters (cymes) of fragrant, tubular flowers (to 3/4” wide) bloom in April-May. Flowers are red-purple to violet-purple, pink or infrequently white. Each flower has five, flat, petal-like, rounded lobes that are distinctively notched. Linear to awl-shaped, green leaves (to 1” long). From Latin, subulata means awl-shaped in reference to the leaves. Vegetation mats purportedly resemble moss, hence the common name of moss phlox. Many cultivars of this plant are available in commerce featuring flower colors of blue/purple, pink, red and white.

The genus name is derived from the Greek word phlox meaning flame in reference to the intense flower colors of some varieties.

Specific epithet means awl-shaped.

Garden Uses:

Rock gardens, edgings, foundations or ground covers. Ground covers are particularly valued in sunny areas of woodland gardens, slopes, native plant gardens or naturalized areas. Also appropriate for sunny areas of border fronts. Drape slightly over a rock wall.

Knowing your Hardy Zone

Below is a USDA Hardiness zone map. Simply pick your state, pinpoint the area in which you live then match your color with the color coded chart to find your hardiness zone.