Perennial Shade Plant HOSTA ALBOMARGINATA Plantain Lily Partial to Full Shade Wavy Leaves Hardy Zones 4-8 Fertile, Moist Soil
Perennial Shade Plant HOSTA ALBOMARGINATA Plantain Lily Partial to Full Shade Wavy Leaves Hardy Zones 4-8 Fertile, Moist Soil

Perennial Shade Plant HOSTA ALBOMARGINATA Plantain Lily Partial to Full Shade Wavy Leaves Hardy Zones 4-8 Fertile, Moist Soil

Regular price $8

HEALTHY #1 SIZE BARE ROOT PLANTS (DORMANT)

MY PLANTS AND BULBS ARE READY TO SHIP NOW

BUY IT NOW, PRICE BREAK ON QUANTITY!!!
1 ROOT * 3 ROOTS * OR 5 ROOTS

Botanical Name: Hosta 'Albomarginata'

Common Name: Hosta, Plantain Lily

Bloomtime: August

Flower: Lavender

Mature size: 12-24" tall x 16-24" wide

Foliage: Green w/ white margin

Plant size: #1 Bare Root (single eye division)

Requirements: Shade. Evenly moist in rich, fertile soil for best results.

Suggested use: Shade border, Woodland, Wild or Native Garden

Life-cycle: Perennial

Multiply: Yes

USDA Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Tolerate: Heavy Shade, Black Walnut


Culture

Easily grown in evenly moist, organically rich, well-drained soils in part shade to full shade. Best in part shade (some morning sun or sun dappled conditions). Established plants have some tolerance for dry shade (particularly plants with thick leaves), but soils should never be allowed to dry out. Full size and quality form are best achieved with consistent moisture. Water is best applied directly to the soil beneath the leaves. Divide plants as needed in spring or autumn. Division is usually easiest in early spring before the leaves unfurl. Plant in locations protected from wind.
Noteworthy Characteristics

Hosta is a genus of about 70 species of shade-loving, rhizomatous, clump-forming, herbaceous perennials which are native to open woodlands, woodland margins and glades in Japan, Korea, China and eastern Russia. Hostas are primarily grown for their ornamental foliage. Stalked, conspicuously-veined, often dense, basal leaves in a variety of shapes, sizes, colors and textures rise up from a central rhizomatous crown to form a rounded to spreading mound of foliage. Bell or funnel-shaped flowers in terminal, mostly one-sided racemes bloom in late spring or summer atop vertical, unbranched, usually leafless but frequently bracted scapes which rise upward from the crown or rootstock to a point often well above the foliage mound.

Genus name honors Austrian botanist Nicholas Thomas Host (1761-1834) and was first established in 1812. The genus was subsequently renamed in 1817 as Funkia in honor of botanist Heinrich Christian Funk under the belief at that time that Hosta was an invalid name. Hosta was finally reinstated as the genus name in 1905 by the International Botanical Congress.

Funkia remains a popular common name today in some areas. An additional common name for plants in this genus is plantain lily (foliage is somewhat plantain-like and flowers are somewhat lily-like in some species).

Undulata ‘Ablomarginata’ This medium-sized heirloom selection has dark-green leaves streaked with lighter green, and a wide creamy-white margin. Lavender flowers appear in July. A striking mound of color at maturity. Delightful planted in mass. The undulating cascade effect of this hosta creates a beautiful display. Plant may be divided every few years or left undisturbed indefinitely. Hosta’s perform well in woodland settings where filtered light is abundant.
Garden Uses

Hostas are a mainstay of shade gardens. Notwithstanding the often showy flowers produced, hostas are primarily grown in shady areas for the often ornamental excellence of their foliage. Very effective in groups or massed. Good background plant. Shady borders, shade gardens or woodland gardens.

This very large hosta may be best utilized as a specimen or large clump planting in sunnier locations than most hostas in the woodland garden, perennial border or naturalized area. It is also effective on a slope where it can help reduce soil erosion. They also serve as protection for wood and green frogs, tree frogs and toads.
Perennial Shade Plant HOSTA ALBOMARGINATA Plantain Lily Partial to Full Shade Wavy Leaves Hardy Zones 4-8 Fertile, Moist Soil