Rare Viola 'Mars' Cute Lavender Flowers but OH THE FOLIAGE!! Live Plants Perennial Pansy Violet Jump up Showy Fragrant Flowers Sun or Shade!
Rare Viola 'Mars' Cute Lavender Flowers but OH THE FOLIAGE!! Live Plants Perennial Pansy Violet Jump up Showy Fragrant Flowers Sun or Shade!

Rare Viola 'Mars' Cute Lavender Flowers but OH THE FOLIAGE!! Live Plants Perennial Pansy Violet Jump up Showy Fragrant Flowers Sun or Shade!

Regular price $8

Botanical Name: Viola 'Mars'

Common Name: Violet, Jump-ups, Pansy

Bloomtime: June to September

Flower: Lavender

Plant Height: 4 to 8 inches

Spread: 12 to 16 inches

Foliage: Green and purple

Plant size: Live plant, 2.5" plug

Requirements: Full Sun to partial shade. Moist, rich, well drained soil.

Life-cycle: Perennial

Multiply: Yes

USDA Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Culture

Plant this hardy perennial in fertile well-drained soil in full to part sun. Early spring or early fall planting works best. Relatively heat tolerant, it blooms into summer after most other violas have stopped. In regions with harsh winters, give plants an airy winter mulch such as pine boughs.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Tidy 4-8" clumps of elongated heart shaped leaves are crisply marked with deep purple veining from the center of the leaf, deepening toward the base…very striking! Fragrant lavender flowers in spring are shy and mostly hidden by the foliage…but OH THE FOLIAGE!! Does not seem to set any seed…so does not have the bad habits of other violets. Moist organic soils are preferred…part sun to shade. Rather rare in the trade, but WE have it!

Garden Uses

Violas make wonderful plants for bedding, perennial borders, rock gardens, containers, and entryway plantings.

Buyers will receive 1 live plant with plenty of new growth, the root ball measures 2.5" x 3.5". You can choose to purchase 1 or more plants.

Rare Viola 'Mars' Cute Lavender Flowers but OH THE FOLIAGE!! Live Plants Perennial Pansy Violet Jump up Showy Fragrant Flowers Sun or Shade!