Scabiosa Butterfly Blue Live Pincushion Flower Plant Grows 12 to 18 inches tall Perennial Summer flowers Full Sun Hardy Zones: 5-9 Unique
Scabiosa Butterfly Blue Live Pincushion Flower Plant Grows 12 to 18 inches tall Perennial Summer flowers Full Sun Hardy Zones: 5-9 Unique

Scabiosa Butterfly Blue Live Pincushion Flower Plant Grows 12 to 18 inches tall Perennial Summer flowers Full Sun Hardy Zones: 5-9 Unique

Regular price $15

Live plants are usually cut back for ease of shipment but plenty of healthy/new growth will surely follow. Please be sure to unpack and plant your plants(s) upon delivery.

BUY IT NOW, PRICE BREAK ON QUANTITY!!!
1 PLANT * 3 PLANTS * 5 PLANTS OR 10 PLANTS

Common Name: pincushion flower 

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Zone: 5 to 9

Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Time: April to frost

Bloom Description: Lavender-blue

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates part shade, particularly in the hot summer climates of the deep South. Prefers light soils with neutral pH. Intolerant of wet soils, especially in winter. Remove spent flowers to encourage additional bloom.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Scabiosa, commonly called pincushion flower, is a genus of about 80 species of annuals, biennials and perennials primarily from the Mediterranean region but also from other parts of Europe, the Caucasus, Africa, Asia and Japan.

The genus name Scabiosa comes from the Latin scabies meaning the itch in reference to the plant's rough leaves which could supposedly cure scurvy.

'Butterfly Blue' is a compact, clump-forming perennial which typically grows only 12-15" tall. Long and profuse bloom from late April until frost. Blooms almost all year in mild winter climates. Flowers (2" diameter) feature an outer ring of frilly, flat, lavender-blue petals and a paler domed center cushion with protruding stamens (resembling pins in a pincushion). Flowers bloom singly on stiff stems. Finely cut, grayish-green basal leaves.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Must have well-drained soil to thrive. Watch for aphids and whiteflies. Powdery mildew may occur.

Uses

Dwarfing habit and lengthy bloom period make these excellent plants for grouping or massing in border fronts and rock gardens. Can be used as edging. Attractive when combined with the pink-flowered companion plant Scabiosa 'Pink Mist'.
Scabiosa Butterfly Blue Live Pincushion Flower Plant Grows 12 to 18 inches tall Perennial Summer flowers Full Sun Hardy Zones: 5-9 Unique
Scabiosa Butterfly Blue Live Pincushion Flower Plant Grows 12 to 18 inches tall Perennial Summer flowers Full Sun Hardy Zones: 5-9 Unique