Sedum dasyphyllum 'Major' Stonecrop Live Succulent, Hardy Zones: 5-9 Great Rock Garden, Container, Fairy garden plant easy drought tolerant

Sedum dasyphyllum 'Major' Stonecrop Live Succulent, Hardy Zones: 5-9 Great Rock Garden, Container, Fairy garden plant easy drought tolerant

Regular price $8

BUY IT NOW, PRICE BREAK ON QUANTITY!!!
1 PLANT * 3 PLANTS * 5 PLANTS OR 10 PLANTS

Botanical Name: Sedum dasyphyllum 'Major'

Common Name: Major Corsican Stonecrop

Foliage: Blue-green

Maximum Height: under 3"

Plant size: 2.5" pot

Requirements: Sun to partial shade. Easily grown in average soil with medium moisture.

Tolerate: Drought and shallow rocky, sandy, loamy or clay soils

Life-cycle: Perennial

Multiply: Yes

USDA Hardiness Zone: 5 to 9

Major Corsican Stonecrop is a gem among sedums. This perennial groundcover forms a carpet of blue-gray powdered leaves. In warmer areas it is evergreen. Blooms in summer. Water regularly during first year of growth to establish strong root system. This Corsican Stonecrop with tiny foliage is a favorite in many gardens.

Sedum offer lots of variety in texture, color and growth habit. There are both ground cover, trailing varieties as well as varieties that grow in clumps. Like other succulents, sedum grow best with full sun, light watering and excellent drainage. They are an indispensable succulent plant that has a place in any garden or succulent project.