Sedum spurium 'Schorbuser Blut' DRAGON'S BLOOD Live Succulent Plant, Hardy Zones: 5-9 Great Rock Garden, Container, Fairy garden plant easy
Sedum spurium 'Schorbuser Blut' DRAGON'S BLOOD Live Succulent Plant, Hardy Zones: 5-9 Great Rock Garden, Container, Fairy garden plant easy

Sedum spurium 'Schorbuser Blut' DRAGON'S BLOOD Live Succulent Plant, Hardy Zones: 5-9 Great Rock Garden, Container, Fairy garden plant easy

Regular price $8

BUY IT NOW, PRICE BREAK ON QUANTITY!!!
1 PLANT * 3 PLANTS * 5 PLANTS OR 10 PLANTS

Common Name: Caucasian stonecrop

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Crassulaceae

Zone: 4 to 9

Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Time: August to September

Bloom Description: Pink

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Evergreen

Other: Winter Interest

Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution

Easily grown in acidic, average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some light shade. Likes sandy or gravelly soils. Tolerates poor soils. Needs good soil drainage to perform well. Drought tolerant. Avoid overwatering. Plants may be sited 12” apart when grown as a ground cover. Easily propagated by cuttings or division. Plants spread easily (root where nodes touch the ground). Cut a leaf from a healthy sedum with about 1-2" of stem and plant the stem with the leaf above soil. Plants are evergreen in warm winter climates.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Sedum spurium, commonly called Caucasian stonecrop or two row stonecrop, is a low-growing, sprawling, mat-forming sedum or stonecrop that is commonly grown as a ground cover. It is native to the Caucusus. This is an evergreen plant that typically rises only 3-6” tall but spreads to 18-24” wide by creeping, branching stems that easily root at the nodes. Thick, succulent, opposite, obovate, flattened leaves (to 1” long) with wedge-shaped bases are toothed near the ends. Leaves are medium green with reddish-tinged margins. Lower stem leaves are deciduous, but newer leaves near the stem tips are evergreen, typically turning deep burgundy in fall for overwintering. Leaves are arranged in two rows along the stems, hence the sometimes used common name of two row stonecrop. Tiny, 5-petaled, star-shaped, pinkish-red flowers (to 3/4” diameter) in dense, 4-branched inflorescences (to 4-6" tall) bloom from late spring to mid-summer (June-July in St. Louis) atop upright reddish flower stems. Flowers are attractive to butterflies.

Genus name comes from the Latin word sedeo meaning to sit in reference to the general growing habit of many of the sedums (they sit and sprawl over rocks).

DRAGON'S BLOOD is a sprawling, low-growing, ground-hugging, mat-forming stonecrop (also commonly called two-row stonecrop because leaves are in two columns along the stems) that is frequently grown as a ground cover. Green leaves (to 1" long) with a tinge of purple-red on the margins become entirely red by fall. Leaves are thick, flattened, rounded, succulent and toothed or lobed near the tips. This is an evergreen plant that typically rises only 3-6” tall but spreads to 12-18” wide. Creeping, branching stems root at the nodes. Tiny, star-shaped, pink to red flowers (to 3/4” diameter) bloom above the foliage mat from mid-summer into autumn. Developed in Germany under the cultivar name of 'Schorbuser Blut', but sold in commerce in the U. S. under the trade name of DRAGON'S BLOOD.

Garden Uses

Rock garden or small area ground cover. Border fronts. Stone wall pockets. Sunny banks or slopes. Edging. Containers. Best when planted in groups or massed as a ground cover.

Sedum spurium 'Schorbuser Blut' DRAGON'S BLOOD Live Succulent Plant, Hardy Zones: 5-9 Great Rock Garden, Container, Fairy garden plant easy