Sempervivum 'Killer' Hens and Chicks Live Succulent, Hardy Zones: 4-8 Great Rock Garden, Container, Fairy garden plant easy drought tolerant

Sempervivum 'Killer' Hens and Chicks Live Succulent, Hardy Zones: 4-8 Great Rock Garden, Container, Fairy garden plant easy drought tolerant

Regular price $8

BUY IT NOW, PRICE BREAK ON QUANTITY!!!
1 PLANT * 3 PLANTS OR 5 PLANTS

Botanical Name: Sempervivum 'Killer'

Common Name: Hen and Chick

Foliage: Olive-green rosette with splashes of dark red to mahogany.

Maximum Height: under 3"

Plant size: 2.5" pot

Requirements: Sun to partial shade. Easily grown in average soil with medium moisture.

Tolerate: Drought and shallow rocky, sandy, loamy or clay soils

Life-cycle: Perennial

Multiply: Yes

USDA Hardiness Zone: 5 to 9

Sempervivum 'Killer' (Schara): A lovely olive-green rosette that gets splashes of dark red to mahogany through the seasons. Its leaves are long and pointed and it produces new offsets on long stolons. This variety benefits from a dappled shade and a gravel top dressing between the soil and leaves.

Hens & Chicks need plenty of outdoor sunlight to show their best colors and maintain a tight rosette form. They thrive in gritty, well-draining soils and pots with drainage holes. They produce new offsets or "chicks" on stolons. These chicks can be left to form tidy clusters or removed to share and transplant.

Sempervivum do most of their growing in the spring and summer, and will thrive with weekly watering and afternoon shade if temperatures exceed 85F. They are incredibly frost hardy and will happily overwinter under a blanket of snow. Protect from heavy rains and standing water to prevent rot.