Very Beautiful CARYOPTERIS ~SNOW FAIRY~ Variegated Blue Mist Shrub Live Plant Grows 24-36" tall blooms Blue flowers late Summer thru Fall
Very Beautiful CARYOPTERIS ~SNOW FAIRY~ Variegated Blue Mist Shrub Live Plant Grows 24-36" tall blooms Blue flowers late Summer thru Fall

Very Beautiful CARYOPTERIS ~SNOW FAIRY~ Variegated Blue Mist Shrub Live Plant Grows 24-36" tall blooms Blue flowers late Summer thru Fall

Regular price $10

BUY IT NOW, PRICE BREAK ON QUANTITY!!!
1 PLANT * 3 PLANTS OR 5 PLANTS

Common Name: bluebeard

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Lamiaceae

Zone: 6 to 9

Height: 2 to 3 feet

Spread: 2 to 3 feet

Bloom Time: August to September

Bloom Description: Blue

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Colorful, Fragrant

Attracts: Butterflies

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers loose loams. Tolerates some drought. Intolerant of wet, poorly-drained soils.

This plant is relatively new to commerce, and its winter hardiness in the St. Louis area is not yet fully understood. Consideration should be given to siting it in a protected location.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Most plants in the genus Caryopteris are woody shrubs or subshrubs. C. divaricata is an herbaceous perennial that is native to the Himalayas. Blue flowers in terminal and axillary clusters appear from late summer into fall. Foliage is unpleasantly aromatic when crushed. Flowers are attractive to butterflies, bees and other beneficial insects.

Genus name comes from Greek karyon meaning nut and pteron meaning wing in reference to the winged fruits found on this shrub.

Specific epithet means spreading.

‘Snow Fairy’ is a recent variegated-leaved cultivar introduced from Japan that will grow 24-36” tall and as wide. Ovate to lance-shaped leaves are green with irregular white margins.

Garden Uses

Perennial borders. Shrub borders. Cottage gardens. Butterfly gardens. May be grouped or massed. Valued for its late summer to fall flowers.

We offer live plants with 4+ inches of new growth and a 2.5" x 3.5" root ball.

Very Beautiful CARYOPTERIS ~SNOW FAIRY~ Variegated Blue Mist Shrub Live Plant Grows 24-36" tall blooms Blue flowers late Summer thru Fall